Well Versed 2008

 Prose

1st Place – $20               Elaine Seger – Waiting at the Stop-N-Go

2nd Place – $10               Linda Fisher – A Man Called Rabbit

3rd Place – $5               Stephen Whisnant –Utopian Dreams

Honorable Mentions               James Coffman – Bill Uncorked               Linda Fisher – Breakfast at Perkins               Ericca Thornhill – Satellite Jumper               Barri Bumgarner – Watch, Ingest, Repeat

Poetry

1st Place – $20               Jan Duncan-O’Neal – For Pieter Brueghel: Life in Art

2nd Place – $10               Jan Duncan-O’Neal – A Commemoration of Father’s 70th Birthday

3rd Place – $5               Chloie Piveral – The Road Out of Town

Honorable Mentions               James Coffman – David’s Been Here Longer               James Coffman – Fools in Cotton Country               James Coffman – Ugly Child               Andrew Twaddle – Four Signs of Spring               Andrew Twaddle – Meditation on Touch               Carol Gorski Buckels – Summer Rain on the Hay Field               Carol Buening – Cowgirl Truckin’ Eva Ridenour – An Old Soldier Tells His Story               Larry Allen – D.C. Tourist               Shirley Smith Wilbert – Gravity’s Cafe

TEN LOCAL WRITERS WIN MISSOURI WRITERS GUILD 2008 AWARDS

COLUMBIA, Mo. – Ten members of the Columbia Chapter of the Missouri Writers’ Guild won awards yesterday evening at the MWG annual conference at Columbia’s Stoney Creek Inn.

  • Barri Bumgarner, of Columbia, won second place in the Walter Williams Major Work Award competition for her novel, Dregs, and received honorable mention in the Best Poem category for “Open Window.”
  • James F. Muench, of Columbia, won third place in the Best Book About Missouri category for Five Stars: Missouri’s Most Famous Generals.
  • Von Pittman, of Columbia, won first place in the Best Short Story category for “Covering the Spread” and received honorable mention in the Flash Fiction category for “No Greater Crime.”
  • Judith Stock, of Boonville, won second place in the best Science Fiction/Horror Short Story category for “Whose House” and received honorable mention in the Best Form Poem category for her Shakespearian sonnet, “Kaffeeklatsch.”
  • Linda Fisher, of Sedalia, won second place in the Best Ghost Story or Tall Tale category for “A Man Called Rabbit,” second place in the Best Health Article category for “Writing As Therapy – Rocks and Pebbles” and second place in the Best Humorous Essay category for “Smarter Than the Box.”
  • Jennifer Jiang, of Sturgeon, won third place in the Best Ghost Story or Tall Tale category for “A Dinosaur Goes By” and received second honorable mention in the Best Juvenile Book category for “The Rugged Road.”
  • Bridget Bufford, of Columbia, won third place in the Best Form Poem category for her sestina, “November.”
  • Sylvia Forbes, of Fayette, won second place in the Best Restaurant Review category for “Bingham’s: The Tradition Continues” and second place in the Best Historical Article category for “Home of the Brave.”
  • Dianna O’Brien received first honorable mention in the Best Health Article category for “Barbara Rippel: A Last Request.”
  • Eva Ridenour, of Armstrong, received second honorable mention in the Best Poem category for “Hunting Mushrooms.”
  • In addition, Janice Coffman, of Columbia, earned special recognition for her design of the MWG seal that award-winning writers may place on their books.